Kensington Sales Group
Guide

Defining TAM to target: from total market to a B2G target list.

"TAM to target" is the work of turning your total addressable market into the specific agencies and people your sales team will contact. Here's how to define your government target market step by step, and how to run outbound sales to it.

Updated October 29, 2026 · By Kensington Sales Group · 10-minute read

Key takeaways

  • TAM to target (also written TAM2Target or TAM-to-target) means moving from every organization that could buy, to a prioritized list of accounts and buyers you will actually pursue.
  • The B2G market is huge but fragmented: the Census Bureau counted 91,438 local governments in 2025, plus states, federal agencies and tribal governments.
  • Narrow the TAM by function, size, geography and procurement access, then tier accounts by fit and public buying signals.
  • Government outbound works best when it is relevant to the agency's situation, timed to the budget cycle, multi-threaded across the buying group and patient.

What does TAM to target mean?

TAM to target is the process of turning a total addressable market (TAM) into a prioritized list of target accounts and buyers, and then reaching them with outbound sales.

The phrase is written several ways, including TAM to Target, TAM2Target and TAM-to-target, but the idea is the same. A TAM tells you how big the opportunity is. A target list tells your sales team who to call on Monday. The steps in between decide whether outbound effort goes to agencies that can actually buy, or gets spread thin across thousands that can't.

In business-to-government (B2G) sales, this matters more than in most markets. Government buyers are numerous, organized by type and function, and governed by budget cycles and procurement rules. A good TAM-to-target process uses that structure instead of fighting it.

Step 1: Size your B2G total addressable market

Your TAM is every organization that could plausibly buy what you sell. For state and local government, the Census of Governments is the standard starting point. It counts every local government in the country by type:

Government type20222025
Counties3,0313,031
Municipalities (cities, towns, villages)19,49119,489
Townships16,21416,184
Special districts39,55540,199
Independent school districts12,54612,535
Total local governments90,83791,438

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Government Organization Summary Report: 2022 and 2025.

On top of these come the 50 state governments and their agencies, federal departments and agencies, tribal governments, public colleges and universities, and publicly owned utilities. Each is its own buyer with its own budget.

Start by writing down which of these types use your product, and in which department. A body-worn camera company's TAM is law enforcement agencies; a utility billing platform's TAM is publicly owned water, power and gas utilities. Then count them.

Step 2: Narrow it to your serviceable market

Your serviceable addressable market (SAM) is the part of the TAM you can realistically win and serve today. Common filters in government sales:

  • Function or department: not every city runs its own utility, police department or transit system.
  • Size: population served, enrollment, budget or number of employees, matched to where your product fits and your price makes sense.
  • Geography: states where you have references, can meet in person, or meet state-specific requirements.
  • Procurement access: agencies that can buy through a cooperative contract or state contract you hold, or that buy below formal bid thresholds.
  • Technology and incumbents: agencies running a system you integrate with, or a competitor's product nearing the end of its contract.
  • Regulatory or funding triggers: new mandates, grant programs or deadlines that create a reason to buy.

Most companies find their SAM is a small fraction of the TAM. That's good news: it tells you where outbound effort will pay off.

Step 3: Build a B2G ideal customer profile

Your ideal customer profile (ICP) describes the agencies most like your best customers. Look at the deals you've won and how quickly they closed, and note what they have in common:

  • Government type, department and size.
  • Budget source: general fund, enterprise fund, capital program or grant.
  • Systems and vendors already in place.
  • The problem that triggered the purchase, and who raised it.
  • How they bought: cooperative contract, RFP, quote or sole source.

Pair the account profile with buyer personas: the roles that feel the problem, approve the budget and run the purchase.

Step 4: Turn the serviceable market into tiered target accounts

Score each serviceable account on fit (how closely it matches your ICP) and timing (public signals that it's preparing to buy). Then tier the list so outreach effort matches opportunity:

TierWho belongsOutreach approach
Tier 1Strong fit plus an active buying signalResearched, personalized, multi-threaded outreach by phone and email; meetings booked for account executives
Tier 2Strong fit, no current signalRegular outreach and nurture timed to the budget cycle; watch for signals
Tier 3Partial fitLighter-touch outreach and marketing; move up when signals appear

Useful timing signals include a budget line item or capital project, an RFI or sole-source notice, a grant award, an expiring contract, a new department head and council or board discussion of the problem. Our guide to government buying signals covers where to find each one.

Step 5: Map the buying group at each account

Government purchases rarely rest with one person. A typical buying group includes:

  • End users and department heads who own the problem and champion a solution.
  • IT, which reviews security, integration and support.
  • Procurement, which decides how the purchase can legally be made.
  • Finance and budget staff, who confirm funding.
  • Executives and elected officials, such as a city manager, superintendent or council, who approve larger purchases.

Build contacts for several of these roles at every Tier 1 account. Public directories, agency websites, council agendas and association member lists are all good sources. See our guide to public sector market research.

Best practices for outbound sales to your B2G target market

  1. Lead with their situation, not your product. Reference the agency's own priorities: a goal in its strategic plan, a project in its budget, a problem raised at a public meeting.
  2. Time outreach to the budget cycle. Most agencies decide next year's spending months before the fiscal year starts. Use our government fiscal year calendar to plan.
  3. Use the phone. Many public-sector buyers rarely answer cold email but will talk to a knowledgeable caller. Phone-led outreach supported by email is a reliable pattern in government.
  4. Multi-thread every Tier 1 account. Reach the department head, IT and procurement, not just one contact, so a single retirement or reassignment doesn't stall the deal.
  5. Show you understand how they buy. Know whether they can use a cooperative contract, what their purchasing thresholds are and when a formal bid is required.
  6. Respect public-sector ethics rules. Avoid gifts and meals that could break an agency's rules, and keep communications professional, because many are public records.
  7. Use peers as proof. Agencies trust other agencies. Name comparable customers and offer peer references.
  8. Be patient and persistent. Government sales cycles often run months or longer. Keep Tier 2 accounts warm with useful, low-pressure follow-up until the timing is right.
  9. Work the events and associations. Book meetings before conferences and engage through the associations your buyers belong to.
  10. Feed what you learn back into the list. Every conversation reveals budgets, timelines and incumbents. Use it to re-tier accounts.

How to measure TAM-to-target progress

  • Coverage: the share of Tier 1 and Tier 2 accounts with at least one meaningful conversation.
  • Depth: how many buying-group roles you've reached at each Tier 1 account.
  • Meetings and pipeline: qualified meetings and opportunities created, by tier and segment.
  • Signal capture: new buying signals learned from conversations.

If meetings come mostly from Tier 3, revisit your ICP. If Tier 1 coverage is low, add outreach capacity before adding accounts.

Common mistakes

  • Treating all 90,000+ local governments as one market instead of segmenting by type and function.
  • Buying a list and emailing it without tiering or research.
  • Contacting only procurement, or only the end user.
  • Giving up after a few touches when the agency simply isn't in its buying window yet.

How KSG helps

Kensington Sales Group helps companies that sell to government run the full TAM-to-target process: segmenting the market, building tiered account lists, mapping buying groups and running phone-led outreach that books qualified meetings with the right agencies. See how our B2G lead generation works.

This guide covers the TAM-to-target method. Kensington Sales Group is not affiliated with any company of a similar name.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does TAM to target mean?
TAM to target is the process of turning a total addressable market (TAM) into a prioritized list of target accounts and buyers, then reaching them with outbound sales. It is also written TAM2Target or TAM-to-target.
How do you define a B2G target market?
List every type of government organization that could buy your product, count them, then narrow that total by function, size, geography and procurement access. Build an ideal customer profile from your best customers, tier the remaining accounts by fit and buying signals, and map the buying group at each one.
How big is the government market in the United States?
The U.S. Census Bureau counted 91,438 local governments in 2025, including 3,031 counties, 19,489 municipalities, 16,184 townships, 40,199 special districts and 12,535 independent school districts. State governments, federal agencies, tribal governments and public universities add more buyers on top of that.
What is the difference between TAM, SAM and a target account list?
TAM is every organization that could buy. SAM, the serviceable addressable market, is the part you can realistically win and serve. A target account list is the prioritized set of SAM accounts your team will actively pursue, usually sorted into tiers.
What works best for outbound sales to government?
Relevance and timing. Reference the agency's own priorities, time outreach to its budget cycle, lead with phone calls supported by email, reach several roles in the buying group, show you understand how the agency can buy, and follow up patiently over a long sales cycle.
How many target accounts should a B2G sales team focus on?
Enough that every Tier 1 account gets researched, multi-threaded outreach. If your team can't cover its Tier 1 list thoroughly, shrink the list or add outreach capacity before adding more accounts.

Ready to turn your TAM into booked meetings?

Book a 30-minute call. We'll talk through your market, your ideal buyers and whether an embedded sales development team is the right fit — no commitment.