Kensington Sales Group
Free tool

B2G market size calculator: local governments by state.

How many local governments could buy what you sell? Choose your states and government types to count your market, estimate target accounts and download the numbers. Built on the U.S. Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments.

Updated November 1, 2026 · By Kensington Sales Group · 5-minute read

Key takeaways

  • The U.S. had 90,837 local governments in 2022, according to the Census Bureau, and 91,438 in its 2025 update.
  • Special districts (39,555) outnumber every other type, followed by municipalities (19,491), townships (16,214), school districts (12,546) and counties (3,031).
  • Illinois (6,930), Texas (5,533) and Pennsylvania (4,851) have the most local governments.
  • Use the count as your total addressable market, then filter by fit and timing to build a target list.

Calculate your local government market

Pick the states you sell into and the types of local government that buy your product. The calculator counts every matching government in the 2022 Census of Governments and estimates how many fit your ideal customer profile.

1. Types of government
2. States
3. Fit rate
25%
Local governments90,837in 50 states and DC
Estimated target accounts22,709at a 25% fit rate

Counts are from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments. The fit rate is your own assumption, not data. Use it to size a first target list, then refine with the steps below.

What the numbers show

  • There were 90,837 local governments in 2022: 3,031 counties, 19,491 municipalities, 16,214 townships, 39,555 special districts and 12,546 independent school districts. The Census Bureau's 2025 update counts 91,438.
  • Illinois has the most local governments (6,930), followed by Texas (5,533), Pennsylvania (4,851), California (4,494) and Ohio (3,939).
  • Special districts are concentrated: Illinois (3,218), Colorado (3,201), Texas (2,984) and California (2,949) each have nearly 3,000 or more. In Colorado, special districts make up 86% of local governments.
  • Texas (1,070) and California (1,006) have the most independent school districts. Alaska, Hawaii, Maryland, North Carolina and the District of Columbia have none; their schools are run by states, counties or cities.
  • Only 20 states have township governments, mostly in the Northeast and Midwest. Connecticut and Rhode Island have no county governments.

Local governments by state and type (2022)

StateCountyMunicipalTownshipSpecial districtSchool districtTotal
Alabama6746205411381,208
Alaska151490170181
Arizona15910326242674
Arkansas7550007532341,562
California5748202,9491,0064,494
Colorado6227203,2011803,715
Connecticut03014943317629
Delaware357025519334
District of Columbia010102
Florida6641201,374951,947
Georgia15253705101801,379
Hawaii31017021
Idaho4419908071181,168
Illinois1021,2951,4253,2188906,930
Indiana915671,0046962902,648
Iowa9994004453421,826
Kansas1036241,2671,4683063,768
Kentucky11841706011711,307
Louisiana60304010169534
Maine1623461227101828
Maryland2315701620342
Massachusetts55629541585856
Michigan835331,2404375672,860
Minnesota878541,7795793303,629
Mississippi822980437150967
Missouri1149432831,9275293,796
Montana5412807363101,228
Nebraska935283501,3032672,541
Nevada1619013517187
New Hampshire1013221128166538
New Jersey213232412225211,328
New Mexico331050769961,003
New York575959301,1896763,447
North Carolina10055203130965
North Dakota533561,3056831732,570
Ohio889261,3089526653,939
Oklahoma7759206325391,840
Oregon3624001,0292231,528
Pennsylvania661,0131,5461,7125144,851
Rhode Island0831844127
South Carolina46271027178666
South Dakota663108974781491,900
Tennessee92345045114902
Texas2541,22502,9841,0705,533
Utah29254030841632
Vermont1440237162121574
Virginia9522801981522
Washington3928101,2752951,890
West Virginia55231029855639
Wisconsin726051,2457034373,062
Wyoming2399064355820
United States3,03119,49116,21439,55512,54690,837

School district means independent school districts counted as separate governments. Dependent school systems run by a state, county, city or township are not counted separately.

What the count leaves out

The Census Bureau's local government count doesn't include:

  • State agencies and state colleges and universities, which are part of state government.
  • Federal agencies and tribal governments.
  • Dependent school systems and departments within a city or county, such as a city-run water utility or police department.
  • Investor-owned utilities and electric co-ops, which aren't governments. See our US utility directories.

Many special districts are utilities: public power, water, sewer and irrigation districts are counted as special districts.

From total market to target list

  1. Start with the count. The calculator gives your total addressable number of governments.
  2. Filter by fit: population, budget, current systems, and whether the agency actually does the work your product supports.
  3. Add timing: budgets, capital plans, grants and contract expirations show who is likely to buy soon.
  4. Tier the list and focus outreach on the best fit and timing. See defining TAM to target for the full method.

How KSG helps

Kensington Sales Group turns market counts like these into researched target lists and booked meetings, across Federal, SLED, K-12 & Higher Ed, Healthcare, Tribal, Special Districts and Utilities. See our B2G lead generation service.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, Table 2: Local Governments by Type and State; U.S. Census Bureau, Government Organization Summary Report: 2022 & 2025; Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, The Number and Types of Local Governments in the U.S..

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How many local governments are there in the US?
The U.S. Census Bureau counted 90,837 local governments in its 2022 Census of Governments: 3,031 counties, 19,491 municipalities, 16,214 townships, 39,555 special districts and 12,546 independent school districts. Its 2025 update counts 91,438.
Which state has the most local governments?
Illinois, with 6,930 local governments in 2022, followed by Texas (5,533), Pennsylvania (4,851), California (4,494) and Ohio (3,939).
How do I calculate my government total addressable market?
Count the governments in the states and types you can serve, using the Census of Governments, then apply filters for fit, such as population, budget and current systems. This calculator does the first step and lets you set a fit rate to estimate target accounts.
Does the count include state agencies and utilities?
No. The Census local government count excludes state agencies, federal agencies, tribal governments and departments inside cities or counties. Public utility districts, such as public power and water districts, are included as special districts; investor-owned utilities and co-ops are not governments.
How current is the data?
The state-by-state counts come from the 2022 Census of Governments, the most recent full census of governments. The Census Bureau's 2025 annual update shows only small national changes, mostly growth in special districts.

Ready to build your public-sector pipeline?

Book a 30-minute call. We'll talk through your market, your ideal buyers and whether an embedded sales development team is the right fit — no commitment.